We explore Amber Powder Uses and Benefits in this post. We only use the highest grade and finest amber powder available. You can purchase it here.
Unlocking the Health Benefits of Amber Powder
Since ancient times, Amber has been known for its magical powers. It was originally used as a talisman to ward off evil spirits and disease. The word Amber comes from the Greek word ‘Eremos’ which means ‘felicite’ or ‘good luck’. Even in the modern world, Amber is still known for its magical powers. It has remarkable healing properties that are still being researched extensively. Amber powder, derived from fossilized resin, has innumerable benefits, from boosting memory to healing cuts and skin ailments, Amber powder is one of Mother Natures gifts, here to make your life easier in a myriad of ways.
Baltic Amber Powder properties and uses
Baltic Amber is a semi-precious stone known for its healing and body energizing properties. Baltic Amber powder is made from resin of trees that grew more than 45 million years ago. These properties were first described by Hippocrates in 460-377 BC. This golden-hued powder has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and anti-oxidant properties and can help with a range of health concerns such as chronic skin conditions, respiratory issues, and digestive problems.
It has been used for centuries to improve skin health and treat infections. One of the reasons why Amber powder has become so popular is because of its unique ability to warm skin without causing irritation. Because of this, it is often used as a base coat on skin before applying natural skincare products. In particular, Baltic Amber is known to help regulate skin’s temperature, which can help with various skin ailments, such as skin blemishes, eczema, and psoriasis. Additionally, it has been known to stimulate the immune system and aid in the recovery from various injuries and illnesses. However, it is important to note that Amber should not be consumed or used carelessly. It is always recommended to seek advice from a professional before use.
Amber oil can be made with a few simple ingredients. History of this can be found here. To make Amber oil, you need Amber powder, carrier oil of your choice (like coconut oil, jojoba oil, olive oil, etc.), and essential oils (such as lavender or chamomile). Making Amber oil is an easy process that can be done at home. You will need natural Baltic Amber Powder which acts as the base for making Amber Oil.
This is an old European recipe for making Amber Oil. Traditionally it has also been added to Rose Oil or Honey.
Measure out 100 mL of your oil of choice and 50 g of Amber powder to create the mixture you require.
Place the ingredients in a brown glass jar and mix them together by tilting the jar with the lid on.
Ensure that the jar is shaken at least once a day for 3 to 6 weeks.
Keep it at room temperature and out of the sun. It should be kept in a dark corner of a cabinet for optimal storage.
Once you are ready, remove the oil, which contains Amber’s active ingredients, from the powder residue, either by skimming the oil off the top or by using a coffee filter.
The oil has a shelf life of up to 10 months.
The leftover powder residue can be utilised as massage cream.
To determine the effects of the oil on you, begin with a small amount and increase it as needed based on your experience.
Amber powder can be used for aromatherapy and is known for its calming and relaxing properties which can be helpful in reducing stress and anxiety. Even today aromatherapists use Baltic Amber smoke to cure people of a wide range of ills and to revive energy. Amber powder can be used in an oil burner or diffuser to create a relaxing atmosphere. It can also be added to bath water for a soothing and restful experience.
An interesting and little know fact is that Baltic Amber can be used for the control of mosquitoes and other insects, simply using a standard aromatherapy burner with Amber Oil or Amber Powder added to it.
WE IMPORT DIRECTLY FROM THE BALTIC STATES AND GUARANTEE OUR BALTIC AMBER AS 100% GENUINE.